You are here
Photo Collections Record
0336Las Vegas Bugle
(To access this collection, contact Special Collections or use this feedback form.)
NOTE: This collection contains color photographs taken by Donna Michelle Porter. Some were published in the Las Vegas Bugle.
0001 Twenty (20) images of people at Angles {nightclub}, 4633 Paradise Road, Las Vegas. (1994-95) Several are id’d on back.
0002 Three (3) images of people at Angles [nightclub], 4633 Paradise Road, Las Vegas. (12-31-94) “Peter” and female impersonator “Tausha”.
0003 Angles-n-Curves (aka Angles, Angles-n-Lace, and Lace), 4633 Paradise Road, New Year’s Ever celebration, Dec. 31, 1994. (2 images)
0004 Angles-n-Lace [nightclub], patio area, 7-8-95. Located at 4633 Paradise Road, Las Vegas. (2 images)
0005 Animal Magic (dog grooming shop) (1995) Seven (7) images including owner Lee Eberly. (purple shirt)
0006 Backdoor Lounge, 1415 E. Charleston Blvd., Las Vegas. (1994-95) (4 images) Some ids on back of photos.
0007 Backstreet Lounge—5012 South Arville Road, Las Vegas. (c. 1994-95)
0008 Twelve (12) images of customers at Badlands Saloon in Commercial Center, 953 E. Sahara, Las Vegas. (1995) Rafael Navarre, owner, identified on back.
0009 Bound for Pleasure (leather and S&M clothing and devices), 3430 E. Tropicana, Las Vegas. (5) Five images including owner Peter Tadora.(1995)
0010 Bound for Pleasure fashion show sponsored by Aid for AIDS for Nevada and Lace. (1995) (9 images—includes Ann Davis Mulford)
0011 Buffalo Exchange (used clothing store)—4110 S. Maryland pkwy, Las Vegas. Two views of the staff.
0012 Twenty-seven (27) images of customers in Cave (nightclub)—5740 W. Charleston Blvd. (1993-95) (some ids on back)
0013 Delta Lambda Phi, Feb. 10, 1995, Valentine’s Day dance and show to benefit the Gay & Lesbian Community Center at the Cave nightclub. Far right: Joel Castillo, co-director of the UNLV Lesbian, Gay, & Bisexual Association.
0014 Twenty-eight (28) images from Cave nightclub—5740 W. Charleston Blvd., Las Vegas. (November 1994) Kenny Kerr in beaded gown and star necklace. “Brian” in black jacket and white shirt.
0015 Cave nightclub, 5740 West Charleston Blvd., Las Vegas, NV. (1993-95) (13 images of customers)
0016 Eight (8) images of “Leslie” at the Cave nightclub. (1994)
0017 Cave nightclub—8 (eight) images of “Coco”, a drag performer. Located at 5740 W. Charleston Blvd., Las Vegas. (1994)
0018 Cave nightclub—5740 W. Charleston Blvd., Las Vegas. (2 views of Wendell Jackson, female impersonator.) (1994)
0019 Charmers (serial party), 2600 E. Flamingo Road, Las Vegas. (1995) Fifteen (15) images of performers and customers.
0020 Charmers (serial party)—See photo #0019—(1995) Some ids on backs of photos. Fifteen (15) images.
0021 Charmers (serial party)—see photos #0019 and #0020. Fourteen (14) images. (1995) Some ids on backs of photos.
0022 Four (4) images—Choices (nightclub)—1729 E. Charleston Blvd., Las Vegas. (1995) Includes Michelle Holiday tending bar.
0023 Dicotignano, Jay and Jayson (1995). See ids on photo backs. Jay is an HIV/AIDS counselor with Clark County Health District and a priest in the American Catholic Church.
0024 Eagle (nightclub)—3430 E. Tropicana, LV. (1995) Includes Mark Baysa, John Smith (bartender). Nine (9) images of customers.
0025 Faces (nightclub)—701 E. Stewart Ave., Las Vegas. (1995) Four images.
0026 Three (3) images—Flex (nightclub)—4371 W. Charleston Blvd., Las Vegas. (1995) Two bartenders also pictured.
0027 “Fashions ‘94”—fundraiser for Gay & Lesbian Community Center. March 14, 1994. Some ids on back of photos. Eleven (11) images.
0028 “Fashions ‘94” – see photo #0027. Ten (10) more images. Some id’d.
0029 Gay Skate Night at the Crystal Palace, Las Vegas. (1995) A fundraiser for the Gay and Lesbian Community Center. (Includes Dr. Jerry Cade)
0030 “Wall of Dedication” at the Gay and Lesbian Community Center, 912 E. Sahara Ave., Las Vegas. (1995) Each brick of the wall has a plaque to reflect the donation. “Becky” is the chairperson for the wall project. (2 images)
0031 Pride Street Dancers from “Greased Lightning: at the Gay & Lesbian Community Center. (1995)
0032 Las Vegas Gay Pride Festival—June 5, 1994. Fifteen (15) images including Kenny Kerr, Las Vegas Mayor Jan Jones, Ann Occhi. Some ids on back of photos.
0033 Las Vegas Gay Pride Festival—June 5, 1994. Nineteen (19) images.
0034 Eighteen (18) images taken at the Las Vegas Gay Pride Festival—June 5, 1994.
0035 Las Vegas Gay Pride Festival—June 5, 1994. Twenty (20) images (includes Anne Davis Mulford, Rosalie Pouinard, Daniel Hinkley, Strutt Hurley, Mark Burns—all id’d on back.)
0036 Las Vegas Gay Pride Festival—June 5, 1994. Twenty-one (21) images.
0037 Las Vegas Gay Pride Festival—May 28, 1995. Fifteen (15) images. (Includes Raul Mangubat; Wes Miller; Joel Castillo; Rob Schlegel; Kenny Kerr; LV City Councilman Michael McDonald; drag performer Cha-Cha; performer Kristine W.)
0038 Thirteen (13) images—Las Vegas Gay Pride Festival—May 28, 1995.
0039 Las Vegas Gay Pride Festival—May 28, 1995. Thirteen (13) images.
0040 Las Vegas Gay Pride Festival—May 28, 1995. Thirteen (13) images.
0041 Las Vegas Gay Pride Festival—May 28, 1995. Thirteen (13) images.
0042 Get Booked (bookstore), 4643 S. Paradise Road, Las Vegas. (c. 1994-95) See back for i.d.
0043 Get Booked (bookstore—4643 S. paradise Rd., Las Vegas) June 27, 1995. Autograph reception for the book, Pink Highways, by the Mad Monks. Eighteen (18) images include: store owner Wes Miller; manager Raul Mangubat; Mad Monks James Crotty and Michael Lane. (See backs of photos for i.d.s)
0044 Gipsy (nightclub)—4605 Pa5radise Rd., Las Vegas, 1995. Twenty-three (23) images.
0045 Gipsy (nightclub)—4605 paradise Rd., Las Vegas, 1995. (includes drag performers) Sixteen (16) images.
0046 Gipsy (nightclub)—Las Vegas. (1995) Fifteen (15) images.
0047 Gipsy nightclub—4605 Paradise Road Las Vegas, Nev. (1995) Thirteen (13) images (includes drag performers).
0048 Gipsy nightclub—Las Vegas. (1995) Twelve (12) images.
0049 Gipsy (nightclub)—4605 paradise Rd.—Las Vegas. (1995) Seven (7) images (includes Islagar Labrada). Labrada in blue striped shirt, Patty in tank top.
0050 Go-Go boy (Elden) at the Cave nightclub—5740 West Charleston—Las Vegas. (1993) Five (5) images.
0051 Cave nightclub—5740 West Charleston Blvd., Las Vegas Nev. L (1994) Go-Go Boy—Adam.
0052 Cave nightclub in Las Vegas—5740 W. Charleston Blvd. (1995) Go-Go boys and male strippers. Nine (9) images.
0053 Cave nightclub—5740 W. Charleston Blvd. (1995) Male strippers and Go-Go boys. Three (3) images.
0054 Goodtimes—1775 E. Tropicana Avenue in the Liberace e Plaza, Las Vegas. (1995) Includes drag performers. Seventeen (17) images.
0055 Goodtimes—see photo #0054-1995. Seventeen (17) images, includes drag performers.
0056 Goodtimes nightclub—1775 E. Tropicana Avenue, Las Vegas. (1994) Two views of Giovanni.
0057 David Green (left) at Goodtimes nightclub—1775 E. Tropicana, Las Vegas. (1995)
0058 Tony James (rt.), drag performer at Goodtimes nightclub in Las Vegas. (1995)
0059 Kenny Kerr, Las Vegas performer—1995. Six (6) images. Tony James in one picture. (id’d on back of photo)
0060 Kenny Kerr birthday party at Gipsy nightclub, Nov. 24, 1994. Includes Kenny Kerr, drag performers, male stripper. Sixteen (16) images.
0061 Lace nightclub (aka Angles-n-Curves; Angles-n-Lace), 4633 Paradise Road, Las Vegas. (1994-95) Eighteen (18) images.
0062 Lock, Stock, and Leather (4640 Paradise Rd., Suite 10, Las Vegas ). (1995) Three (3) images include Mary Rasmussen aka “Murphy”.
0063 National Coming Out Day/Gay Day—at Wet ‘n’ Wild, Las Vegas. (Oct. 1, 1995) Includes Tony Clark. Eleven (11) images.
0064 Gipsy nightclub—Las Vegas—(1994-95). L-R: Lane Olson and Tyrone Smith.
0065 “Princess Anne’s Castle”—party at the home of Anne Davis Mulford, 1995. Six (6) images.
0066 Opening of the film “The Incredibly True Adventure of Two Girls in Love” at the Paradise Cinema, Las Vegas. (July 21, 1995) Some ids on back of photos. Eleven (11) images.
0067 Nine (9) images—Carlo Roncancio, photographer (gold hat). (1994-95)
0068 Safer Sex Party at Angles-n-Lace fundraiser for Aid for AIDS of Nevada. (Aug. 405, 1995) Fifteen (15) images.
0069 Safer Sex Party fundraiser—see photo #0068. Sixteen (16) images. Anne Davis Mulford in some.
0070 Safer Sex Party fundraiser – see photo #0068. Fourteen (14) images. Strutt Hurley and Anne Davis Mulford in one.
0071 Snick’s Place, 1402 S. Third St., Las Vegas, Nevada. (1995-96) Four (4) images.
0072 Eugene Godina at the Tiger Lily Flower Shop. (1995) Two images.
0073 Texas Rodeo Saloon, 3430 E. Tropicana Avenue, Las Vegas, Nevada. (1995) Four (4) images.
0074 UMC AIDS UNIT—10TH ANNIVERSARY—1995. Three (3) images. Includes Dr. Jerry Cade. (See Las Vegas Bugle , 9-10-95, 10-15 for complete identification.)
0075 Vicious Rumors [nightclub], 6370 Windy Street, Las Vegas. (1994-95) Fifteen (15) images.
0076 Vicious Rumors—see photo #0075. (1994-95) Fifteen (15) images.
0077 Vicious Rumors nightclub—see photo #0075. (1994-95) Eight (8) images.
0078 Jeff Williams. (1995) Bouncer at Backstreet & Buffalo and Angles’n’Lace. Coordinator of the 20-something youth group for the Gay and Lesbian Community Center.
0079 Rick Thurber, owner of Video West, 5785 W. Tropicana, Las Vegas. (1995) Three (3) images.
0080 L-R: Dr. Lisa Bechtel; Susan Carratelli, Holly [Lee] Carratelli. (1994)
0081 Ann Occhi (3rd from right). (1994)
0082 Unidentified meeting at the Spotlight Lounge, c. 1998. See id inside envelope. Seven (7) images.
0083 Unidentified Spotlight Lounge bartender, c. 1998.
0084 Michael Wirick.
0085 Southern Nevada Association of Pride, Inc., Board of Directors, 1996. See oversize copy for identification. (OVERSIZE PRINT ALSO)
0086 Unidentified event evidently sponsored by the Imperial Royal Court of the Desert Empire Inc., c. 1998. [Known in 1998 as the Imperial Royal Sovereign Court of the Desert Empire, Inc.] Seventeen (17) images with negatives. See paper inside envelope for ids.
0087 Vincent Frey at right. (c. 2001-2002)
0088 Gay and Lesbian Community Center Honorarium (April 28, 1996) at Utopia nightclub. Eighteen (18) images. Some ids on back of photos.
0089 Gay and Lesbian Community Center Honorarium (Apr. 28, 1996). See photo #0088. Seventeen (17) images.
0090 Friday night men’s group. Thanksgiving dinner at Community Counseling Center, 1998. Located at 1120 Almond Tree lane, Suite 207, Las Vegas. Five (5) images.
0091 Ken Christmas (“Mr. Las Vegas Leather 2001”). (2 images)
0092 Imperial Royal Court of the Desert Empire—2002. Eight (8) images. Emperor IV, Tim Conway; Helen Twelvetrees, Empress IV.
0093 Viva Las Vegas Wedding Chapel—1205 Las Vegas Boulevard South, Las Vegas. (2001) Five (5) images. Sonny Brown (long hair) and Bill Sullivan.
0094 Free Zone (nightclub), 610 East Naples Drive, Las Vegas. (c. 2001-2002) Rob and Jason.
0095 Christopher Kamis.
0096 Party Gras Las Vegas ’99. (Mardi Gras Ball at the Holiday Inn Emerald Springs, 2-28-99). Nineteen (19) images with negatives. Some photos id’d on back.
0097 Sixteen (16) images—Party Gras Las Vegas ’99. See photo #0098. Some photos id’d on back.
0098 Cast of “A Very Gay Christmas Carol” (c. 2001?) Center Stage Productions. Eighteen (18) images. Some photos id’d on back.
0099 AIDS Walk 2002. (4-28-02) Sixteen (16) images. [negative codes 084-629 & 239-160]
0100 Free Zone (610 E. Naples Drive, Las Vegas) (2002) Twelve (12) images.
0101 Gay and Lesbian Community Center Honorarium (5-4-02) Hard Rock Hotel Casino. Ten (10) images. Some photos id’d on back.
0102 Gay Pride Pageant 2002 (May 2, 2002) at Free Zone (nightclub). Twenty-two (22) images. Some photos id’s on back.
0103 Miss Back Door Contest—April 19, 2002. Fourteen (14) images.
0104 Miss Back Door Contest—April 19, 2002. Nineteen (19) images.
** NOTE: Several rolls of undeveloped film are stored in Las Vegas Bugle Manuscript Collection #2003-21.


