You are here
Manuscripts by Subjects
Manuscripts -> Health Services/HospitalsTotal manuscripts: 8
Adelson, Nathan Hospice...
Coll #: 90-59
Date: 1978 - 1986
Extent: .42 linear feet (1 document box)
Location: 4:10:5
Collection consists of administrative records of the Nathan Adelson Hospice. Includes board meeting minutes, by-laws and promotional material, hospice newsletter and some news clippings. INVENTORY AVAILABLE
Charter Hospital of Las Vegas
Coll #: 90-71
Date: 1968 - 1987
Extent: .42 linear feet (1 document box)
Location: 4:10:6
Collection is comprised of various professional papers, reports, articles and documents related to compulsive gambling and pathological gambling from Charter Hospital of Las Vegas. Some papers focus on treatment programs such as Gambler's Anonymous. INVENTORY AVAILABLE
Malone, George
Coll #: Mss37
Date: 1928 -1933
Extent: 1 folder (containged343 items, bound)
Location: 1:1:1
Collection consists of one bound volume of letters, documents, speeches, reports and maps pertaining to George W. Malone's position as Nevada State Engineer; National Executive Committeeman, American Legion; President, Association of Western Engineers; Secretary, Colorado River Commission; member, Nevada State Range Commission.
Morledge, Fred L.
Coll #: Mss43
Date: 1948 -1961
Extent: 7 folders (382 items)
Location: 1:1:1
Collection contains Southern Nevada Memorial Hospital (SNMH) minutes of Board meetings from 1955-1956, Grand Jury accusations against the Board regarding the poor operation of the hospital, the Board's responses, and news clippings from the Las Vegas Review Journal regarding this controversy. INVENTORY AVAILABLE
Nevada Association of Psychiatric Physicians
Coll #: 2001-08
Location: 8:1:1
Collection contains the organizational records of the Nevada Association of Psychiatric Physicians. Accretions will be added as they are received. INVENTORY AVAILABLE
Nevada Nurses Association
Coll #: 85-34
Date: 1940s- 1990s
Extent: 23 record storage boxes
Location: LASR
Collection is comprised of the organizational records of the Nevada Nurses Association. Subjects include Jean Rambo, state legislature, ERA, Planned Parenthood, and League of Women Voters. Types of material in the collection include clippings, history, membership information, receipts, correspondence, convention notes and programs, alumni directory, newsletters, pamphlets, meeting minutes and scrapbooks. INVENTORY AVAILABLE
Slavin, Sarah
Coll #: 95-050
Date: 1905 - 1965
Extent: 1 record storage box (1 linear foot)
Location: 5:1:4
This collection focuses on Las Vegas physician Dr. Hale Slavin and his family. It includes school papers, family photographs, correspondence and memorabilia. Dr. Hale Slavin was hired 1938 by Clark County as county physician and obtained funds from the County Commission to install surgical facilities in the Clark County General Hospital - later University Medical Center (UMC).
Taber, Julian
Coll #: 2011-12
Extent: 1 linear foot (1 record storage carton)
Location: 12:11:1
Collection is comprised of original drafts of articles and letters to Gambler's Anonymous written by Julian Taber; correspondence re.the status of the Brecksville Gambling Treatment Program during his tenure; audio tapes/interviews


