You are here

 


Search Special Collections
   
Oral History Interviews Manuscripts Photo Collections University Archives  

Search Tips [more+]

Manuscripts by Subjects

Manuscripts -> Gaming


Total manuscripts: 58

Page 2 of 2

Previous   1  2  
Thompson, William
Coll #: 87-063
Date: 1987
Extent: 2 boxes
Location: 3:6:5
Collection consists of foreign casino publicity and promotional materials such as matches, menus, coasters, key chains and a variety of other memorabilia from international casinos. INVENTORY AVAILABLE

Tobin, Phil
Coll #: Mss10
Date: 1974
Extent: 1 folder (containing 2 pages)
Location: 1:1:1
Collection consists of correspondence between Phil M. Tobin and Susan J. Anderl [Jarvis] [former Special Collections Librarian], 1974 Apr. 30 and May 10, documenting loss of Tobin manuscripts relating to passage of the AB 98 which legalized gambling in Nevada in 1931.

Trump Taj Mahal Press Clippings
Coll #: 2001-10
Extent: 5 document boxes
Location: 9:1:6
Collection contains the press clippings from numerous papers regarding the Trump Taj Mahal Hotel/Casino in Atlantic City, New Jersey.

Vervilos , Aikaterine
Coll #: 2009-12
Date: 1962-2001 (inclusive)1986-1998 (bulk)
Extent: 7 doc boxes (2.94 linear feet)
Location: 12:11:3 - 12:11:4
Collection is comprised of gaming materials collected by Aikaterine Vervilos, an Arizona attorney for a UNR master’s thesis, "Public policy and the new casino gaming markets." Collection contains books on gambling law and horseracing; reports, legal documents, and studies related to gaming, particularly horseracing and Indian gaming in the United States.

Watts, Frank
Coll #: 85-135
Date: 1966 - 1968
Extent: 1 over-size box
Location: Roller Shelf 1:8:1
Collection contains gambling memorabilia (decks of cards, tokens, matchbooks, ashtrays), a wanted poster about white slavery from 1913 and a ledger of salt shipments in Nevada. INVENTORY AVAILABLE

Willard, Bill
Coll #: MS 2001-17
Date: 1887-1999 (inclusive)
Extent: 52 document boxes (28.48 linear feet)
Location: 9:4:4 - 9:5:6
This collection is comprised of the personal papers of noted Las Vegas entertainment writer, producer, and critic Bill Willard. It is a comprehensive collection that contains material on his father’s theater and political involvements as well as Willard's early childhood and high school years. His time in the Army is chronicled by editorials and correspondence he wrote. From his arrival in Las Vegas in 1949, this collection traces his continued involvement in all facets of writing, entertainment, and art, culminating in his final contribution of directing the Arnold Shaw Popular Music Research Center. The collection includes pictures of his artwork, writings he did for various newspapers and magazines, scripts, skits, jokes, awards, over 700 interviews done for the “Rap with the Artist” series, plus personal memorabilia. COLLECTION FORMS PART OF ARNOLD SHAW ARCHIVES.
Link to Collection Guide

Williams, Claudine
Coll #: 2009-19
Date: ca. 1960s-2000s
Extent: approx. 40 linear feet
Location: consult Manuscripts Librarian - Annex Area
Collection is comprised of mateirals documenting the life of noted Las Vegas gaming pioneer and philanthropist, Claudine Williams. Williams and her husband Shelby bought the Silver Slipper Casino in the in 1960s, selling it to Howard Hughes in 1969. They used the profits to build the Holiday Casino on the Las Vegas Strip, and when her husband died in 1977, Williams became the first woman casino president and general manager in Nevada history. The company was later purchased by Harrah's and for many years Williams served as chairwoman of Harrah's Las Vegas. She was the first woman inducted into the Gaming Hall of Fame. The collection is comprised of photographs, clippings, documents, programs, artwork, awards, plaques, trophies and other artifacts related to her career in gaming and philanthropy in Las Vegas. Note: Collection is partially processed, please consult Manuscripts Librarian for access.

Wuehle, Edwin
Coll #: 2006-28
Extent: 5 linear ft.
Location: 11:12:3 - 11:12:5
Materials from Edwin Wuehle, author of published works on poker and poker strategy.

Page 2 of 2

Previous   1  2  

Updated: Wed, Jan-16-2013 07:24:51
Content Provider: Department of Special Collections