Architecture Studies Library
       University of Nevada, Las Vegas Libraries
UNLV HOME (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
Links for ASL and Libraries Hours for all UNLV Libraries Search catalog for all UNLV Libraries Access your library account ASL Comment Form
ASL Books     Articles     Course Reserves    
                            
The ASL The Web

UNLV Libraries Main Page -> Architecture Studies Library -> Las Vegas Guides and Collections -> Las Vegas Architects and Buildings Database -> Projects

Venetian Resort Hotel Casino

Photos & Links: Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3
Location:
Las Vegas, NV
Alternate Name(s):
  • The Venetian
Type(s):
Subtype(s):
Style: Post Modern
Firm(s):
Architect(s):
Owners: Las Vegas Sands, Inc.
Contractors: Dick Corporation(General Contractor)
Lehrer McGovern Bovis, Inc. (Construction Company)
Award(s) Won:
Extra Note: "AIA, Las Vegas Chapter, honors local projects." Construction Connection (Nov. 1999): 18.

"Architects host annual design awards gala." Las Vegas Review Journal 24 October 1999: 1M, 4M.

"Best of Las Vegas." Las Vegas Review-Journal, 28 March 2004, 50.

Dixon, John Morris. Urban Spaces. New York: Visual Reference Publications, Inc., 1999.
Includes photos and project description from page 246. Arch NA 9031 D49 1999.

Harris, Bill. "Building Nevada :Featuring Nevada's Building Industry Leaders." 1st ed. Newport Beach, CA: Landmark Books, 2007. UNLV Arch Bk Stks HD9715.25.U63 N34 2007.

Ibelings, Hans. "Supermoderism-Architecture in the Age of Globalization." Rotterdam, the Netherlands, NAi Publishers, 2002. Arch. NA 682 P67 I23 2002

Lampert-Greaux, Ellen. A tale of Two Cities. Primedia Business Magazines & Media Inc. 22 February 2000 August 2006. [Online]. Unavailable
Accessed September 4, 2006.

Simpson, Jeff. "Evolution of the Las vegas Strip." Urban Land. September 2007: 105-107.

Takesuye, David. "The Venetian Casino Resort: Catering to Conventioneers." Urban Lands, September 2002, 161-162.

UNLV Architecture Studies Library holds: 14" x 17" Photograph of Sand's Convention Center Entrance, Lease Plan 2.5 Level of The Grand Canal Shoppes, Lease Plan 2.0 Level of The Grand Canal Shoppes, Perspective, Interior of The Sands Expo & Convention Center.

UNLV Architecture Studies Library holds: firm pamphlet announcing 1999 Merit Award by the AIA Las Vegas and a 2000 Urban Land Institute Award for Excellence Competition Finalist.

UNLV Architecture Studies Library holds: construction documents of interior lobby elevations, ballroom elevation/sections, elevation/section of meeting room, floor covering plan in lobby, progress print of meeting room in plan view (2 separate boards), exterior perspective and site plan retail level.

UNLV Architecture Library holds: elevation/section of meeting room.

UNLV Architecture Studies Library holds: perspective.

AIA Nevada Design Awards (1999) Entry No. 99NVB114, Nevada Merit Award. UNLV Architecture Studies Library holds: entry form, photos, plans, drawings

"Venetian - Campanile Tower." Emporis. 2004. [Online]. Available: www.emporis.com/en/wm/bu/?id=122193 Accessed February 21, 2005.

Yee, Roger. Hospitality and Restaurant Design No. 2. New York: Visual Reference Inc., 2001, 88.

*This project won a 1999 AIA Nevada Merit Award in the Built category.
*This project won the 2001 Urban Land Institute Award for Excellence in the Commercial/Hotel Large Scale category.
*This hotel won the Best of Las Vegas, Las Vegas Review-Journal's award in the Architecture category.
Spatially Direct Children:
Spatially Largest Children: